KAO MASUKU Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how KAO MASUKU uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

 

KAO MASUKU collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information:  Name, email address, and postal address. 

  • Information related to your usage of the site, such as the frequency of your visits, the pages you view and the devices you view them on.

 
How do we collect your data?

 

You directly provide KAO MASUKU with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Place an order for any of our products.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 
How will we use your data?

 

KAO MASUKU collects your data so that we can:

  • Process and ship your order.

  • Email you invoices.

  • Communicate with you regarding your order.

 

KAO MASUKU will not share your data with any other companies or organisations.  We will share your data where we need to comply with a legal obligation.  

 
How do we store your data?

 

KAO MASUKU is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

KAO MASUKU will keep your personal data for 6 years from your order date.  This ensures we have complied with tax and regulatory requirements.  Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by permanently deleting the records stored on the WIX.com platform.  

 
Marketing

 

KAO MASUKU does not engage in any direct marketing.  We also do not share your information with any other companies for marketing purposes. 

 
What are your data protection rights?

 

KAO MASUKU would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

  • The right to access – You have the right to request KAO MASUKU for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that KAO MASUKU correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request KAO MASUKU to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that KAO MASUKU erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that KAO MASUKU restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to KAO MASUKU’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that KAO MASUKU transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: kaomasuku2020@gmail.com .

Call us at: 353831146765

Or write to us:  

Kao Masuku

Knocknaskeagh

Knockananna

Tinahely

Co.Wicklow

Y14VH72

Ireland

 
Cookies

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

How do we use cookies?

KAO MASUKU uses cookies to understand how you use our website.  Additionally, WIX.com platform uses cookies to monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform and to ensure our platform is secure and safe to use.  For full information regarding WIX.com cookie use, refer to WIX.com cookies.

What types of cookies do we use?

 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – KAO MASUKU uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website. 

  • WIX.com cookies - WIX.com uses cookies KAO MASto manage functionality (e.g., whether you are browsing on a mobile or desktop to determine which format to display) as well as to identify unique visits to the site.  

 
How to manage cookies

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.   If you would like further information about cookies, a good source is All About Cookies

 
Changes to our privacy policy

 

KAO MASUKU keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 July 2020.

 
How to contact us

 

If you have any questions about KAO MASUKU’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at:  tfegan49@gmail.com

 

Call us: +353831146765

 

Or write to us at: 

Tony Fegan

Knocknaskeagh

Knockananna

Tinahely

Co.Wicklow

Y14VH72

Ireland

How to contact the appropriate authority

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that KAO MASUKU has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commission.

 

Webform:  https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact

 

Or write  to them at :

 

21 Fitzwilliam Square South

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

Ireland